Research and development of a simulator for efficient development of large-scale smart-spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Keiichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40273396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Minoru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90127184)
柴田 直樹  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40335477)
村田 佳洋  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40362834)
木谷 友哉  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40418786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Naoki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40335477)
MURATA Yoshihiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40362834)
KITANI Tomoya  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (40418786)
SUN Weihua  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40517520)
YAMAUCHI Yukiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10546518)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスマートスペース / シミュレーション / 情報家電 / 開発環境 / センサネットワーク
Research Abstract
As a development environment for smart-space applications, we designed and implemented a smart-space simulator that has : (1) GUI for configuring an arbitrary 3D virtual space as the target space and deploying various furniture/devices in the space ; (2) network simulation function among the devices ; (3) physical quantity simulation function ; (4) function for moving multiple virtual inhabitants during the simulation ; and (5) function for visualizing the behavior of devices/inhabitants and the appearance of the target space. We evaluated the usefulness of the simulator through smart-space application development.