Aesthetic Control of Free-Form Curves and Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60293007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Norimasa  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70277846)
HARADA Toshinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80294304)
宮村 浩子  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (20376859)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状処理 / 曲線セグメント / 螺旋 / 曲率 / 捩率 / 反射線 / 対話的制御 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to generate highly aesthetic curves and surfaces, such as car body shapes, by using computers with interactive and intuitive operations. We had already proposed 'log-aesthetic curves', a class of highly aesthetic curves involved in real shapes. For those curves, we realized approximation techniques with existing curve forms and interactive control methods. Then, we extended them to space curves, clarified its theoretical features, and proposed interactive control methods. Also, we proposed generation and control techniques for an aesthetic surface patch based on given two log-aesthetic curves.