Video retrieval by using video ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kuniaki  Kobe University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60160206)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報処理 / ビデオオントロジ / データマイニング / マルチメディア / パターンの抽出 / ラフ集合理論
Research Abstract
In videos, the same event can be taken by different camera techniques and in different situations. Therefore, shots of the same event may contain significantly different features. In order to retrieve such diverse sets of shots for a given event (query), we propose a method which defines an event based on the rough set theory. First, given subsets of shots for an event as positive examples, we represent the event as the union of the subsets. Then, we adopt a partially supervised learning approach to obtain negative examples from a large amount of unlabeled data. To be precise, we identify "likely" negative examples from the unlabeled data based on their dissimilarities to the given positive examples. In calculating dissimilarities, we take advantage of subspace clustering to find clusters in different subspaces of the high-dimensional feature space.