| Project/Area Number |
19300031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIMURA Kozaburo Ritsumeikan University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMA Ryo 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70212412)
YOSHIMURA Mitsu 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60109311)
ENDO Yasukko 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10185168)
SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (90243063)
ISAKA Tadao 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30247811)
CHOI Woong 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (30411242)
FURUKAWA Kohei 立命館大学, 映像学部, 講師 (90425025)
丸茂 美恵子 日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70297860)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Kazuya 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50360251)
MARUMO Mieko 日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70297860)
NAKAMURA Minako お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 准教授 (20345408)
SAKATA Mamiko 同志社大学, 文化情報学科, 講師 (10352551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 芸術情報 / 舞踊動作のデジタルアーカイブ / 舞踊動作 / 無形文化財 / モーションキャプチャ / デジタル・アーカイブ / 動作認識 / 感性情報 / バーチャルリアリティ / 画像・文章・音声認識 / 芸術諸学 / 感性情報学 / 身体動作 |
| Research Abstract |
Our long range research objectives are to investigate what is the significance of "dance" for human beings by analyzing human body motion during dance with information technologies. During this research period we developed information processing methods for extracting features from dance motions, as well as making comparisons, classification, retrieving and evaluation of dance motions. Also, we intend to develop a virtual dance collaboration system, and to make digital contents about traditional performing arts by using our motion data archives. We have obtained fruitful research results by the collaboration among researchers from different background ; information technology, dance researcher, and performers. We have several results during the research period, concerning motion segmentation, data retrieval, recognition of motions, analysis of Nihon-buyo motions, and Kansei information processing of dance motions.