Predicting Antigenic Changes of Influenza Viruses by Discovering Patterns of Viral Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kimihito  Hokkaido University, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (60396314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
MINATO Shin-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10374612)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / パターン発見 / アルゴリズム / 生体生命情報学 / インフルエンザウイルス / 感染症
Research Abstract
Human influenza viruses mutate from time to time, causing annual epidemics worldwide. Given the high mutation rate of the viral gene, it is difficult to select an effective vaccine strain prior to each influenza season. In order to elucidate the pattern of viral evolution, we introduce a bioinformatics technology that analyzes a large number of epidemic strains in a multidimensional space. We found that the relative sequence distances among past epidemic strains could be predicted by a mathematical model. Retrospective tests for 12 years showed that the model could predict the direction of viral evolution with high accuracy.