Developing a system that automatically evaluates texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60214079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Hiroya  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (80361773)
平尾 努  日本電信電話株式会社, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所・知識処理研究グループ, 研究員 (40396148)
難波 英嗣  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (50345378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAO Tsutomu  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 知識処理研究グループ, 研究員 (40396148)
NANBA Hidetsugu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (50345378)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報の信頼性 / テキスト自動要約 / 自動採点 / テキストの質 / 内容の情報量 / テキストの自動要約
Research Abstract
As the evaluation framework for text quality, we developed a statistical method that evaluates local coherence of a text. We made improvements to the entity grid local coherence model for Japanese text, and investigated the effectiveness of taking into account cohesive devices, such as conjunction, explicit reference relation, lexical cohesion, and refining syntactic roles for a topic marker in Japanese. As the evaluation framework for text content, we explored the use of paraphrases for the refinement of traditional automatic methods for summary evaluation.