Advanced computation methods for analyzing scientific data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HO Tu・Bao  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (60301199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188079)
KAWASAKI Saori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (40377437)
DAM Hieu Chi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 講師 (70397230)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 構造化データ / 知識発見 / 科学データ
Research Abstract
The project objective is twofold. First to establish basic technologies and to develop efficient and effective machine learning/data mining methods for hard problems caused by complexly structured data, in particularly methods in the two directions : (1) kernel methods ; (2) semi-supervised learning for structured prediction. Second is to apply the developed methods for new discovery in medical bioinformatics and materials science. As the result of the project, different methods have been developed and applied to solve problems in biomedicine and materials science.