Project/Area Number |
19300046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Akihiro Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30230535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Kouichi 九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20274558)
DOI Koichiro 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (10345126)
TOKUNAGA Hiroo 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
AKAMA Yohji 東北大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (30272454)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 学習と発見 / 機械学習 / 知識発見 / 帰納論理 / 計算代数 / 情報基礎 / 応用数学 / 下方集合 / 計算論的学習 / データマイニング / 構造データ |
Research Abstract |
This research project aimed at constructing foundations of efficient knowledge discovery from data of large scale and of various data types, stored in databases. We clarified various properties of the lattice structure consisting of various types of structured data, designed machine learning/knowledge discovery algorithms by using efficient search of lower sets in the lattices, and applied some of them to theoretical open problems or to problems in science other than informatics. We found that the property of lower sets as being closed sets is useful for both fundamental theories and applications.