Fundamental Technologies for Developing a Next-generation E-commerce System in the Ubiquitous-computing Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Katsutoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00273813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hiroshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00219396)
MATSUI Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60437093)
YOKOO Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20380678)
IIZUKA Yasuki  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80580844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHILAGHI Marius  フロリダ工科大学, 計算機科学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエージェント / 分散最適化 / 電子商取引 / 一般化相互割当問題 / 分散制約最適化問題 / 資源制約付き分散制約最適化
Research Abstract
We have developed various distributed optimization technology, which can be a basis of next-generation e-commerce systems in the upcoming era for ubiquitous computing. We have also realized that this technology will certainly become a fundamental technology in the near future, since it can deal with any domain that requires maximized social welfare while preserving privacy and security for individuals. Through this research project, we have come to deeply understand this feature of distributed optimization and now get ready to make this project go further.