Non-Compositional Language Model and Pattern Dictionary Development for Japanese Simple Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jin'ichi (2009)  Tottori University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90304196)
池原 悟 (2007-2008)  Tottori University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70283968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHISA Masato  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10274557)
村上 仁一  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90304196)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords単語モデル / 非線形性 / 文型パターン / 単文 / 機械翻訳 / 統計翻訳 / 言語モデル / 非線形
Research Abstract
We have developed a two-stage machine translation (MT) system. The first stage is a rule-based machine translation system. The second stage is a normal statistical machine translation system. For Japanese-English machine translation, first, we used a Japanese-English rule-based MT, and we obtained "ENGLISH" sentences from Japanese sentences. Second, we used a standard statistical machine translation. This means that we translated "ENGLISH" to English machine translation. We believe this method has two advantages. One is that there are fewer unknown words. The other is that it produces structured or grammatically correct sentences. From the results of experiments, our proposed method was effective for the Janpanese to English machine translation.