Action Research on Ubiquitous Child-care Supporting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Shigeo  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (90298703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Hirohide  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30268114)
SHINTANI Kimio  常磐会短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (30340871)
KONO Aki  常磐会短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (60342268)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユビキタス / 幼児教育 / 子育て支援 / 情報システム / 発達記録 / 読み聞かせ / PBL / センサ情報統合 / 発達心理 / 歩数計 / 交友関係 / 位置検出 / ライフレコーダ / データマイニング
Research Abstract
This research has proposed new approaches for early childhood education by using information and communication technology (ICT). The major results are 1) Proposal and implementation of a development record system adaptable for each child's development revel, 2) An automatic concentration measurement system using 3D video cameras and 3-axis acceleration sensors for story telling, 3) A requirement analysis method for early child education and the other domains. These researches are based on PBL (Project Based Learning). This research got an award from Information Processing Society of Japan on March 2010.