Research on incentive design in co-creation community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research Institution19300054 (2009)
Kyoto University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigeo  19300054, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (80396118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10374092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオークション / 誘因両立性 / メカニズムデザイン / マッチング
Research Abstract
First, we focused on the information sharing in the matching process and formalized the problem as two-sided matching problems under asymmetric information. We propose a new two-sided matching mechanism in which participants are allowed to report their conditional preferences and well informed participants are motivated to disclose their information. Second, we focused on the problem of finding a latent coordination relation and examined an Internet auction market where ascending-auction and fixed-price selling coexist. The analysis shows that utilizing an option ob buyout price brings larger revenue, i.e., beneficial coordination among sellers.