Object Recognition Integrating Autonomous and Interactive Methods Based on the Analysis of Human Expressions of Object Attributes and Spatial Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshinori  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYSHI Yoshiori  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20466692)
山崎 敬一  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 物体認識 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 知能ロボティックス / 認知科学 / ユーザインターフェース / エスノメソドロジー / ユーザィンターフェース
Research Abstract
Service robots need to be able to recognize objects located in complex environments. Although there has been recent progress in this area, it remains difficult for autonomous vision systems to recognize objects in natural conditions. In this research, we have proposed an interactive object recognition system. In this system, the robot asks the user to verbally provide information about an object that it cannot detect. In particular, it asks the user questions regarding color and spatial relationship between objects depending on the situation. Experimental results confirm the usefulness and efficiency of our interaction system.