Construction of voice quality generation mechanism by a mechanical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masaaki  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90367095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
KOBAYASHI Tetsunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30162001)
SAGISAKA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (70339737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Koutaro  早稲田大学, 理工学学術院, 客員研究員 (60547074)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 知能ロボット / バイオメカニックス / 生体システム / 生体制御 / 音声生成 / 声質 / 声帯振動 / 発声機構 / 笑い声 / しゃべり笑い / 音響流体計測 / 機械モデル / ささやき声 / フライ音声 / 音響分析
Research Abstract
The research project was aiming to clarify quantitatively speech production process and its control strategy by using a mechanical speech production model (Talking ROBOT) which is mimicking the human mechanism. We realized to reproduce speech sounds with various voice qualities such as breathy voice and creaky voice as well as laughter and laughing voice by using the laryngeal control of the model which is similar to the human control. We also examined the vocal cord vibration behavior and aero-acoustic phenomenon in generating these voice sounds by the direct measurement.