SYSTEMATIZATION AND GENERALIZATION OF DISCRIMINATIVE TRAINING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Shigeru  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (40396114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Miho  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30313927)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  日本電信電話(株), NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 主幹研究員 (50396206)
MCDERMOTT Erik  (株)国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 研究員 (40447024)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords一般化確率的降下法 / 最小分類誤り学習法 / 識別学習 / パターン認識 / サポートベクタマシン / ブースティング / 最小分類誤り学習 / パター認識 / 構造的リスク最小化
Research Abstract
The systematization of discriminative training methods was conducted based on equivalence between misclassification measure and functional margin and on a unified formalization of microscopic- and macroscopic-unit classification. In addition, a geometric margin was derived for a general class of discriminant functions, and a new MCE method was developed by employing the geometric margin as the misclassification measure. The incremental-MCE method was also formalized that consisted of stepwise MCE training for the elemental weak classifiers. The results were implemented in educational software named DISCERN.