Research on visual recognition of clothes in collaboration with actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITA Yasuyo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00356875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356874)
UESHIBA Toshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356546)
NEO Ee SianA  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (20443210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロボットビジョン / 柔軟物ハンドリング / モデル駆動型画像処理 / アクション連動 / モデル駆動型画像処 / ヒューマノイド / ステレオビジョン / 広視野視覚 / 変形モデリング / ロボヅトビジョン
Research Abstract
As home and rehabilitation robots are expected to take an active role in an aged society, it becomes more important for robots to automatically handle daily necessaries including clothes. However, due to large deformability of the clothes, it is very difficult to visually recognize its shape and to obtain necessary information for automatic handling. In this research, we have developed a method of visual recognition of clothing in cooperation with actions by predicting clothing shape caused by the action and analyzing observed 3D data in a model-driven way.