Adaptive Manipulation by Compliant Bionic-Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Koh  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10252610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Minoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151031)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオニックハンド / 人間型ハンド / 柔軟ハンド / 適応的把持 / 干渉駆動 / 物体識別 / 空気圧拮抗駆動 / 温覚センサ
Research Abstract
This project realizes Bionic hand, a human-like hand that has soft skin with distributed receptors of several kinds and is driven by artificial pneumatic muscles. Experiments are conducted to demonstrate the sensing capability and stability of the hand by utilizing its structure and motion generated by flexible artificial muscles as well, and learning adaptive manipulation through experiences.