Naturalness and reality estimated by brain activity reflecting perceptual and cognitive state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Shigeki  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00252320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAKI Michiteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 未来ビークルリサーチセンター (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳波 / 顔情報処理 / P300 / N170 / ガンマ帯 / 不自然さ / 事象関連電位 / 神経デコーディング / 顔認知 / 脳活動 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 知覚・認知 / 自然さ / 現実感
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationship between the 'naturalness' of a visual stimulus and the event-related potentials measured during an oddball task.The study focused on asymmetry of the P3 amplitude during an oddball task or P3 asymmetry. Participants performed two visual oddball tasks using a pair of stimuli (A and B) : one in which A was the target stimulus and B was the standard stimulus and vice versa. The stimuli consisted of natural-unnatural pairs of visual stimuli (e.g. upright-inverted faces, possible-impossible human poses). As a result of comparing the amplitudes of the target stimuli, P3 asymmetry was found in natural-unnatural pairs ; that is, their naturalness differentiated the target P3 amplitude : larger P3 to the unnatural target than to the natural one. This study showed that P3 asymmetry reflected unnaturalness and unfamiliarity of visual stimuli.