On The Use of Non-Verbal Speech Sounds in Human Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
CAMPBELL Nick  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 情報科学研究科, 客員教授 (50395109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADANOBU Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50235305)
KASHIOKA Hideki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 客員准教授 (10395022)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsノンバーバル / 音声発話 / 情動情報 / センシング / 技術 / センシンク / 発話音声
Research Abstract
This project focused on the relationships between "dialogue structure" and the processes of "active listening". The project did not result in specific new technology but gave us a better understanding of the nature of spoken language in a way that will allow us improve speech synthesis and recognition technology. Our research theme inspired the new European project on Social Signal Processing. Further- more, we collected a large multi-modal corpora cooperating with other universities in three countries, published the database on the website (http://www.speech-data.jp/nick/mmx/d64.html). We finally made a prototype of a robot "Herme" which employs image and speech processing modules developed in this study. The robot is currently in exhibition in Ireland where it is collecting a new corpus of interactive speech.