Establishing the method of rough set clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Sadaaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60143179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMOTO Shusaku  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251555)
INUIGUCHI Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60193570)
MURAI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90201805)
平野 章二  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Shoji  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333506)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラフ集合 / 階層的クラスタリング / 一般化ラフ集合 / 情報表 / K-平均法 / クラスタリング / 決定表 / 近傍システム / カーネル関数 / 情報統合 / 医療情報 / グラニュラークラスタリング / 可変精度ラフ集合 / 様相論理
Research Abstract
Traditional rough set theory is concerned with supervised classification of decision tables, with the exception of a few proposals of unsupervised classification, in other words, clustering related to rough sets. However, there are many clustering techniques that had not been applied to rough sets before this study. We have studied theoretical background of clustering for rough sets, and developed a number of new algorithms including both hierarchical and non-hierarchical clustering. We moreover applied the developed methods to a number of data sets including those in medical information. We thus have shown a broad overview of clustering techniques of rough sets and related applications.