Establishment of Vocal Communication System under Heavy Environmental Noise for Handicapped People with Speech Impediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Eiji  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30168710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
AZETSU Tadahiro  山口県立大学, 情報化推進室, 准教授 (70285451)
MORITA Hirohiko  (財)ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主席研究員 (60270584)
KUBOTA Ryosuke  宇部工業高等專門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (50432745)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声変換 / ソフトコンピューティング / 自己組織化マップ / 機械学習 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a vocal communication system for handicapped people with speech impediment. The system automatically converts the unclear speech of a person with a speech impediment to a clear speech by using soft computing technique. In the extraction of features of speech and the conversion of them, the model with higher conversion accuracy than ever has been accomplished, and the clear tone conversion of speech has been obtained.