Prediction of the Protein O-glycosylation site by Neural Networks and Support Vector Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Ikuko  Ritsumeikan University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90212117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masahiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50388112)
CHIN Eni  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
SAKAKIBARA Kazutoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30388110)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサポート / ベクタ / マシン / O型糖鎖修飾 / 機械学習 / 哺乳類タンパク質 / 天然変性領域 / 膜貫通タンパク質 / ニューラルネットワーク / 群発と散発 / サポート・ベクター・マシン / 独立成分分析 / 糖鎖修飾 / サポートベクタマシン / 群発的修飾 / モチーフ / 進化的保存 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 半教師あり学習 / アミノ酸配列 / 立体構造 / 二次構造 / データベース
Research Abstract
O-Glycosylation sites in the mammalian protein is predicted by the machine learning to elucidate the glycosylation mechanisms. Especially, the crowded and the isolated glycosylation sites are separately considered, and it is found that the former is affected by the amino acid composition of the neighboring sites while the latter is affected by the amino acid sequence, and more detailed characteristics are investigated. O-Glycosylation sites are often found in the intrinsically disordered proteins, which lead to the biological understandings of the conservation property, the role in the structural stability and so on. Biological experiments are also executed for a verification of the prediction.