Study on the functionality of university libraries for innovating the education and research in universities in digital milieu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TUTIYA Syun  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (50155404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroya  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10290149)
SATO Yoshinori  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60320610)
ITSUMURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (50232418)
KURIYAMA Masamitsu  常盤大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50280904)
IKEDA Daisuke  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
YOSHIKANE Fuyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (30353428)
KOYAMA Kenji  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30456719)
HAMADA Yukio  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (80436287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINE Shinji  名古屋大学, 附属図書館・研究開発室, 助教 (80468529)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Tamiko  図書館情報大学, 名誉教授
OJIRO Koichi  東京大学, 附属図書館, 情報管理課長
KATO Shinya  東北大学, 附属図書館, 総務課長
SAKAI Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 信濃町メディアセンター, 課長代理
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大学図書館 / 学術情報政策 / 科学コミュニケーション / 情報サービス / 情報資源管理 / 惜報サービス
Research Abstract
The present project has aimed to make clear the roles of university libraries in the coming environments of scholarly communication, and provide diagnosis from the perspective of the innovations in education and research in university as well as identify requirements for the realization of innovations, and envision "the university library in 2020." Services and collections provided by Japanese university libraries as recorded in the NACSIS-ILL and NACSIS-CAT systems, respectively, have been quantatively and qualitatively analyzed and their temporal changes have been studied in terms of influencing factors. "The university library in 2020" has been presented based on these researches and the feedbacks from practicing librarians on occasions of symposia and workshops.