Empirical Study on extension of Triple Helix of University-Industry-Government Research Network in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SUN Yuan  National Institute of Informatics, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 正光  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (90114602)
宮澤 彰  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80099928)
大山 敬三  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90177022)
西澤 正己  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
柿沼 澄男  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80290881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEGISHI Masamitsu  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (90114602)
MIYAZAWA Akira  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80099928)
OYAMA Keizo  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90177022)
KAKINUMA Sumio  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80290881)
NISHIZAWA Masaki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産官学連携 / 計量書誌学 / Triple Helixモデル / 共著分析 / データベース / Webデータ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the situation, trends, and structure of industry-university-government collaboration networks in Japan, we use (1) NCRJ produced by Thomson Reuters (2) Citation database for Japanese Papers (CJP) by National Institute of Informatics, (3) web data reflecting collaborations between universities and industry, and make analysis focusing on co-authorship, citing and linking relations among sectors. Our research provided basic and useful information that has not been distinctly noticed in terms of internationalization of Japanese academic research which is a key for extension of the model. In addition, we also proposed statistical indicators and new approaches for the analysis, and showed them as effective and powerful methods for analyzing the complex correlation structures among larger numbers of sectors.