Computer scientific analysis on the Ancient Tomb Period based on system-typed understanding of Japanese ancient tomb mounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumasa  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (40076823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Masamori  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (40184791)
KATO Tsunekazu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50202015)
FUKUNAGA Shinya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
HOJO Yoshitaka  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10243693)
KISHIMOTO Naofumi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80234219)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 日本史 / 情報システム / モデル化 / 情報工学
Research Abstract
Keen knowledge to provide a clear understanding of Ancient Tomb Period has newly been obtained by computer scientific analyses. The knowledge has been based on the chronological estimation that Ancient Tomb Period would start around the mid fourth century, which has been given by a model-based quantitative analysis on the years of Emperors' death. Consequently such a new understanding over the whole of Ancient Tomb Period continued until the end of 6th century is quite different from the existing so-called "general opinion" of archaeologists or historians. In addition, it has raised a remarkable view that another "general opinion" that the ancient Japanese kingdom, called Yamatai-koku appeared in an old Chinese document, would be located in Nara is attended by serious contradictions in the light of quantitative chronology.