Development of the model based approach in cognitive science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Takaya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
TERAI Hitoshi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (30397442)
MORITA Jyunya  北陸先端科学技術大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (40397443)
NAKAIKE Ryuichi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (00378499)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモデルベースアプローチ / 類推 / 洞察 / 学習支援 / シミュレーション / シミュレー
Research Abstract
There are two primary research approaches in cognitive science : the experimental approach and the model based approach. In this project, we expanded the model-based approach and tried to open a new era of the approach in Japanese cognitive science community. First, we tried to make theoretical discussion about the nature of the model-based approach from the cognitive scientific, computational scientific, and philosophical viewpoints. We also developed a web-based production system, and a learning support system where a cognitive model of analogy was implemented. We used those systems in a real class setting, and evaluated the utility of the systems.