Auditory selective attention studied by EEG, MEG and fMRI recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Junsei  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50114781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Masurou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60171071)
SUGIMOT Shunji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50422811)
HORIHATA Satoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20238801)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords聴覚空間選択的注意 / 脳機構 / EEG / MEG / fMRI / 両耳分離聴オドボール課題 / ヒト / ERP / ERMF / オドボール課題 / 位相同期 / 聴覚空間的注意 / 事象関連電位 / 聴覚的注意 / オドポール課題
Research Abstract
The brain mechanisms of auditory selective attention were investigated by recording EEG, MEG and fMRI from subjects performing dichotic oddball tasks. fMRI recordings showed that under attention the brain activity increased in the superior temporal area, superior parietal area, superior frontal gyrus, lateral prefrontal area and anterior insula. These areas coincided with the distribution of the increased P200, N300 and P600 components of the event-related potentials. The present results indicate that the spatiotemporal interaction among the frontal, parietal and temporal areas provides inhibitory effects on the unattended sounds.