A neurocomputational study of the development of visual attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
PHILLIPS Steven  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 脳神経情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90344209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yuji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357410)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳波(EEG) / 位相同期性分析(PLV) / 同期性 / 視覚探索
Research Abstract
We examined EEG synchrony during a visual search task in low and high target-distractor similarity conditions for young and elderly adults. For young adults, high gamma phase synchrony between prefrontal and parietal regions (indicating top-down control of attention) was greater in the high similarity condition, but low gamma phase synchrony (indicating bottom-up control of attention) was not different between conditions. For elderly adults, high gamma phase synchrony was greater in the low similarity condition, but low gamma phase synchrony was not different between conditions. These results indicate that attentional control style varies with aging.