| Project/Area Number |
19300094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KISHINO Hirohisa The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 輝明 高知大学, 医, 講師 (90325415)
北添 康弘 高知大学, 医, 名誉教授 (90112010)
| Research Collaborator |
THORNE Jeffrey l. ノースカロライナ州立大学, バイオインフォマティクス研究センター, 教授
DE OLIVEIRA MARTINS Leonardo ヴィゴ大学, 生化遺伝, ポスドク
DE SOUZA LEAL Elcio パラ連合大学, バイオテクノロジー, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | MCMC / 立体構造データベースと尤度 / 配列進化と構造進化 / 分子系統樹 / ベイズ階層モデル / 統計遣伝学 / 適応度ランドスケープ / ゲノム組換え / 統計遺伝学 / 立体構造データベース / 銃計遣伝学 |
| Research Abstract |
Setting a virus as a main target of the research, we developed new statistical models and procedures to estimate its genetic diversity and to predict the emergence of resistant alleles. Our hierarchical Bayes model detects inconsistency of phylogenetic relation between the segments of the genomes and estimates the recombination history. By our knowledge-based measure of the binding ability of a protein complex, it became possible to predict the change in the values of the coefficients that specify a population dynamic model. As a result, it became possible to predict the types and timing of new resistant alleles that are likely to be fixed among host population.