Theory and Practice of Data Visualization for Modeling Complex Large Scale Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ritei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60089828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横内 大介  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略研究科, 講師 (50407144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAISUKE Yokouchi  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略研究科, 講師 (50407144)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータヴィジュアリゼーション / Textile Plot / 大規模複雑データ / モデリング / 高次元データ / 大規模データ / 視覚化 / モデル化 / 海洋生物 / ヘッジファンド / DNAシークエンス / 適合度 / データの可視化 / 超高次元 / ゲノム解析 / 条件付きQQプロット / アバンダンス / データの変容 / JAVA / 複雑データ / 非線形変換の発見 / Parallel Coordinate Plot
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to validate the effectiveness of data visualization technique like Textile Plot for analysis of large complex data to find out new aspects of underlying phenomena and result in a better modeling. The project has been conducted through real application to real problems. Three application fields are taken into account in this project, genome analysis, financial data analysis and marine survey analysis. It has been shown that Textile Plot is a quite powerful tool in finding new genomes compared with a traditional way of visualization LD Display. We have developed a new algorithm to be able to deal with super high, for example several million dimensional data, which is common in genome analysis. In the field of finance, it is shown that Textile Plot is a powerful tool in describing difference of hedge fund operations as well as FX rates. We have conducted cooperative research works with Commonwealth Science and Industry Research Organisation in the field of marine survey data analysis. We could find several interesting aspects of the effect of environmental changes to seabed or estuary fauna by using Textile Plot together with PP plots. It led us to develop a new distributional modeling of the weight and number of such animals, as a stationary distribution of a stochastic difference equation for the growth.