Disclosure risk assessment for microdata sets and its application to the official statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
SAI Shido  Okayama Shoka University, 経済学部, 教授 (30186910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (20146723)
TAKI Atsuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40216809)
TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10171670)
WAGO Hajime  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00091934)
INABA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312437)
OMORI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60251188)
YAMATO Hajime  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (90041227)
TAMURA Yoshiyasu  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60150033)
HOSHINO Nobuaki  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (00313627)
YAMAGUCHI Kozo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (10436751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yoshiyuki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (80553643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords官庁統計 / 個票データ / リスク評価 / 寸法指標 / 多重寸法指標 / 秘匿措置 / 分割表 / 統計法 / 多重指標 / 表形式データ / 秘匿方法
Research Abstract
The properties of several superpopulation models which are used for assessing the risk of a microdata set, were investigated. The size indices were extended to the multi-indices, to carry out the risk assessment for the microdata sets which had been made from the samples on two or more occasions, or a microdata set which had been made from a stratified sample. The nonparametric estimation method for the multi-population size indices was almost established. The swapping method is one of the disclosure control procedures for a tabular data. The theory of swapping method using Markov bases was developed.