Inferring Molecular Phylogenies in the Post-genomic Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Jun  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (30370092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAO Ying  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 助教 (20370091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masami  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 名誉教授 (60011657)
NISHIHARA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10450727)
MATSUI Atsushi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所・遺伝子情報分野・gCOE, 研究員
YONEZAWA Takahiro  復旦大学(中国), 生命科学学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム系統学 / 分子進化 / 分子系統樹 / 最尤法 / モデル選択
Research Abstract
The availability of large genomic sequence datasets allows us to perform the maximum likelihood analysis of the eutherian phylogenetic relationship. We demonstrate that the better model which takes into account the different tempos and modes of evolution among genes, should be used for phylogenetic inference in cases of large variation in evolutionary features among different genes, such as for genome-scale data.