Analyses of synapse formation and elimination, the cellular bases of long-term memory, with special attention to their apparent symmetry
Project/Area Number |
19300108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Akihiko Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (30260631)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 分子・細胞神経科学 / 長期可塑性 / シナプス可塑性 / シナプス新生 / シナプス廃止 / 培養脳切片 / proBDNF / p75NTR / 記憶 / 海馬 / 長期記憶 / 嗅内皮質 / 脳切片培養 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the mechanisms underlying long-lasting synaptic plasticity, the presumed cellular basis of long-term memory, by using the recipient's original system (stable cultures of brain slice). The long-lasting synaptic enhancement coupled with synapse formation and the long-lasting synaptic suppression coupled with synapse elimination are symmetric phenomena in many properties. Taking this symmetry as a clue for solution, the analyses reveal that the enhancement and suppression are mediated by brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and its precursor (proBDNF), respectively. The mechanisms are symmetric indeed.