Neural circuit mechanisms of behavioral control through striatal projection pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuto  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kenta  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70315662)
KAI Nobuyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50301750)
YASOSHIMA Yasunobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00273566)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習 / 線条体 / 投射ニューロン / ドーパミン伝達 / ドーパミン受容体 / 神経活動 / 遺伝子改変動物 / イムノトキシン細胞標的法 / 強化学習 / ドーパミンD1受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 運動制御
Research Abstract
In the present study, we addressed the behavioral and physiological roles of these two pathways in the performance of conditional discrimination task. The analysis of the transgenic mice that deleted the striatonigral pathway indicated that the striatonigral pathway is mainly involved in the facilitation of speed of learned motor response but does not affect the accuracy of response selection. In addition, the analysis of the transgenic rats that lacked the striatopallidal pathway revealed that the striatopallidal pathway plays an important role in the accuracy of response selection but does not influence speed of motor response in conditional discrimination task.