Processing of color signals in the monkey visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hidehiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00153669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Naokazu  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (30373195)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視覚 / 知覚 / 大脳 / 色覚 / ニューロン / マカクザル / 弁別 / 下側頭皮質
Research Abstract
To investigate how color information is represented in the visual cortex and how it is transformed across different areas, we developed new color stimulus set, and examined quantitatively the color selectivity of neurons in the visual cortex of the monkey. We found that the dependence of the color selectivity on the luminance contrast differs across different cortical areas. Mapping neural responses densely on the chromaticity diagram is very useful to characterize the sharp color selectivity of higher cortical visual areas.