Burst temporal coding in the retina
Project/Area Number |
19300116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA TOSHIHIKO (HOSOYA Toshihiko) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 局所神経回路研究チーム, チームリーダー (70272466)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 網膜 / 神経発火 / 時間コーディング / バースト / 神経節細胞 / 相関 / 情報伝達 / バースト発火 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 |
Research Abstract |
Output neurons of the retina (retinal ganglion cells) generate action potentials in response to tens to hundreds of milliseconds of visual input. These action potentials have non-random temporal patterns at the scale of milliseconds. The roles of the temporal patterns in information transmission were analyzed. Molecular mechanisms of information processing in the On-and Off-pathways and maintenance of retinal neurons were also investigated.