Real-time imaging of stress-related receptor dynamics in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHI Mayumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 政孝  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70177971)
藤川 和世  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, プロジェクト研究員 (40433247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGFP / GR / MR / ノックインマウス / in vivoイメージング / 海馬 / ストレス / 核輸送 / in vivo imaging / グルココルチコイド受容体 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / ストレス応答 / 日内変動
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of the present study is to clarify how glucocorticoid receptor (GR) and mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) in the brain respond to hormonal milieu fluctuated during stress response and circadian rhythm by directly visualizing these receptors as a whole brain level. As a preliminary study, we analyzed dynamics of GR using primary cultured neurons obtained from GFP-GR knock-in mice, and furthermore, we observed a fixed brain from GFP-GR knock-in mouse as a whole brain level using a two-photon laser microscope. We succeeded a direct visualization of GFP-GR at the depth of layer II of cerebral cortex of GFP-GR knock-in mouse.