Molecular mechanisms of neuropathic pain
Project/Area Number |
19300121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Koichi Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 後根神経節 / MAPキナーゼ / 脊髄後角 / ATP受容体 / 疼痛行動 / 神経障害 / 背髄後角 |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine the novel mechanism of neuropathic pain, we have used the rat model of neuropathic pain and explored the expression and the role of several molecules in nociceptive pathway. As a result, we have found that some intracellular signaling molecules, ATP receptors and some cytokines have important roles in dorsal root ganglion neurons, spinal dorsal horn neurons and spinal glial cells. These results were published in international high-level journals. We believe that these findings are expected as novel seeds for development of new therapeutic drug of neuropathic pain.