Pathology of the Alzheimer disease : prevention of cerebral β-amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (00158114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60239605)
SASAKI Atsushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80225862)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAlzheimer病 / βアミロイド / 認知症 / ポリフェノール / アルツハイマー病 / βタンパク / アミロイド / タンニン酸 / APP / ガングリオシド / ganglioside / 老化性痴呆疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to find polyphenol, which reduce cerebral β-amyloid deposition, a causative factor of the Alzheimer disease. We administrated tannic acid to transgenic mice which develop cerebral β-amyloid deposition, and examined neuropathologically and behavior-physiologically. We found that tannic acid reduce cerebral β-amyloid deposition and also reduce mental deficit. Moreover, we demonstrated new findings as follows : accumulation of protofibril at synaptic area ; influence of ganglioside on amyloid angiopathy ; and β-amyloid deposition in tamarin.