Establishment of a novel morphologic and genetic classification of brain tumors for aiming at better diagnosis that corresponds to the biologic activity of tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Yoichi  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10106908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATO Junko  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208832)
SASAKI Atsushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80225862)
YOKOO Hideaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40282389)
ISHIUCHI Syogo  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10312878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 画像解析 / 遺伝子異常 / 病理診断 / 生物活性 / 脳腫病
Research Abstract
We analyzed the features of brain tumors from the view point of tissue and cellular morphology, phenotypic expression, and genetic alterations. We found that small round cells expressing nuclear transcription factor Olig2 are commonly exist in diffuse astrocytoma, oligoastrocytoma, oligodendroglioma, pilocytic astrocytoma, and glioneuronal tumors. These cells are presumed to be the progenitor cells of brain tumors. As molecular biologic markers, our analysis has shown that GFAP, Olig2, nestin, and NFP are important at protein level, and IDH1, p53, EGFR, 1p/19q, and INI-1 are crucial in genetic alterations. We have established the basis of morphologic molecular classification of brain tumors by fusion of the molecular events and histopathological diagnosis.