Clinicopathological study of risk factors for degenerative dementia : the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Toru  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40221098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90294917)
SASAKI Kensuke  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (80380616)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
TANIZAKI Yumihiro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (30437785)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 老人斑 / 神経原線維変化 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 耐糖能異常 / 生活習慣病 / 疫学研究 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
We examined the association between diabetes-related factors and pathology of Alzheimer's disease in the Hisayama study. The results suggest that hyperinsulinemia and hyperglycemia caused by insulin resistance accelerate neuritic plaque formation in combination with the effects of APOE ε4. There were no relationships between diabetes-related factors and neurofibrillary tangles.