Project/Area Number |
19300128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Tomoko Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00397580)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Yasuyuki 奈良先端科学技術大学, 大学院・バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90346320)
TAMURA Hideki 奈良先端科学技術大学, 大学院・バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80437516)
SHIOSAKA Sadao 奈良先端科学技術大学, 大学院・バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90127233)
TAKAO Keizo 自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 特任准教授 (80420397)
MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
FUJIYOSHI Yoshinori 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80142298)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | PDZドメイン / シナプス可塑性 / シナプス後肥厚 / MAGUKファミリー / PSD-95 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / タンパク質 / タンパク |
Research Abstract |
The scaffolding molecule PSD-95 at excitatory synapse is composed of three PDZ domains and SH-GK domain. We examined the roles of PDZ1 and PDZ2 binding by using mice that carry mutated PDZ1 and PDZ2. The results suggest that the PDZ binding stabilizes PSD-95 localized at synapses, which allows normal regulation of synaptic transmission via the direct binding of NMDAR and PSD-95.