Project/Area Number |
19300136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HITOSHI Seiji National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 分子生理研究系, 准教授 (70300895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISA Tadashi 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (20212805)
MURAYAMA Shigeo (財)東京都高齢者研究・福祉振興財団, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究部長 (50183653)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経機能の可塑性 / 成体脳神経細胞新生 / 神経幹細胞 / テトラサイクリン誘導システム / 神経細胞新生 / 情動 / ストレス / Notchシグナル / 齧歯類 / 霊長類 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we aimed to clarify a possible causative link between NSCs and neurogenesis in the adult brain and mood/emotion and to explore a possibility to alter the mood or other brain functions by modification of the number of NSCs. First, we demonstrated that chronic stress decreases the number of NSCs in the adult brain and that this reduction can be restored by antidepressant treatment. Second, we found that mood stabilizing drugs, which are used to treat patients with bipolar disorder, enhance the self-renewal capability of mouse NSCs and that this pharmacological effects are mediated by the activation of Notch signaling in the NSC. Third, we developed a transgenic mouse system, in which numbers of NSCs can be manipulated by administration of doxycyclin. Our results could contribute to the understanding of pathogenesis of modd affective disorders and to the development of new therapeutic strategy for neuro-psychiatric diseases.