Plastic changes associated with spontaneous motor activity at neuromuscular junction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUROMI Hiroshi (2009)  Gunma University, 薬学部, 教授 (30009633)
城所 良明 (2007-2008)  Gunma University, 名誉教授 (00053083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOKORO Yoshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究所, 客員教授 (00053083)
UENO Kouhei  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40332556)
黒見 坦  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30009633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニューロン・シナプス機能 / ショウジョウバエ / 運動神経一筋接合部 / シナプス伝達 / シナプス小胞 / シナプス可塑性 / 小胞エンドサイトシス / 小胞リサイクル / リザーブプール / Ca2+チャネル / 神経筋シナプス / Ca^<2+>イメージング / Ca^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that (1) there were multiple Ca^<2+> channels at motor nerve terminals of Drosophila larvae. (2) After exocytosis of synaptic vesicles at nerve terminals, endocytosis, the first step of vesicle recycling, occurred at active zone and non-active zone linked to each specific CaCa^<2+> channels. (3) Both endocytosis contribute coordinately to maintain synaptic transmission, depending on degree of motor nerve activity. (4) In addition, changes in tubulin states, monomer or dimmer and their distribution, were associated with dynamics of synaptic vesicles. These results suggest that changes in synaptic vesicle traffic underlines plastic changes in synaptic transmission after strong activity of motor nerve.