Development of consomic mouse model for metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90226481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITA Satoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10195472)
FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60199172)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNZOマウス / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 疾患モデル / マウス / コンソミック / QTL / メタポリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
The development of metabolic syndrome is found in NZO/HILtJ mice, but not in C3H/HeJ mice. We identified quantitative trait loci associated with obesity, abnormal glucose metabolism and hypertension. To develop the animal model for understanding the molecular mechanism of metabolic syndrome, we successfully produced three consomic mouse strains, NZO/HILtJ-Chr 7^<C3H/HeJ,>, NZO/HILtJ-Chr 12^<C3H/HeJ> and NZO/HILtJ-Chr 17^<C3H/HeJ>. There were no significant differences in obesity, glucose metabolism and blood pressure between the consomic mice and NZO/HILtJ mice. These results demonstrate that a single major gene associated with metabolic syndrome was not located on the chromosome 7, 12 and 17 of NZO/HILtJ mice. Furthermore, we found Fgf5-deficient natural mutant mice from ICR mouse colony supporting the breeding of NZO/HILtJ mice. The Fgf5-decifient mice might be useful animal model for the basic research of hypertension and metabolic syndrome, because there is strong significant association between hypertension and Fgf5 polymorphism in human.