Cryopreservation of laboratory fish oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Magosaburo  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60152617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDASHIGE Keisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (30175228)
KOSHIMOTO Chihiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords凍結保存 / 魚類卵子 / 水チャンネル / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞膜透過性 / 魚類 / 卵子 / 水透過性 / 耐凍剤透過性 / 膜透過性 / 尿素輸送体
Research Abstract
For the cryopreservation of fish oocytes, immature oocytes with smaller size and high membrane permeability are suitable. First, we developed a reliable method for in vitro maturation of immature zebrafish oocytes at middle stage III. Then, we showed that exogenous expression of water/cryoprotectant channel (aquaporin 3) in middle stage III oocytes increases the permeability to water and cryoprotectants without decreasing the rates of maturation and development till hatching. However, we did not succeed in the vitrification of oocytes..