Establishment of Sensitivity Detection of Herpesviruses of Laboratory Monkeys and Study of Pathogenic Evolutionary Ecology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Kazutaka  Nagasaki University, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90244756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Ryuuzou  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
KAGEYAMA Tutomu  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027501)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 准教授 (00108797)
IBUKI Kentarou  京都大学, 医学研究科人間健康科学科, 准教授 (00273524)
SATO Hiroshi  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (50072947)
OHSAWA MAkiko  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 研究支援推進員 (30467964)
大沢 牧子  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 研究支援推進員 (30462964)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 実験動物 / サル / ヘルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
To investigateB virus (BV) prevalenceof the Macaquerearingin research facilities in Japan, we examined antibody test intermittently. The ELISA kits for detection of anti-BV antibody prepared in our laboratory were distributed for the universities and the research facilities.Baboon herpesvirus (HVP2) has been used as an alternative antigen for detection of anti-BV antibody in macaque sera.The change of HVP2 strains were considered and performedfor more safety of the antibody test.