The improvement of microinsemination techniques and the production of transgenic offspring with GS cell-derived spermatids in the rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Masumi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30322770)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラット / 蛍光タンパク質遺伝子 / 精子幹細胞 / 人為的活性化 / 円形精子細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 精細管移植 / キメラ / トランスジェニック / FGFレセプターインヒビター / MEK活性化インヒビター / GSK3インヒビター / LIF / レンチウイルス / レトロウイルス / 異種間移植 / 精子 / 第二減数分裂後期 / イオノマイシン / 体内受精 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of this study is to establish reproductive technology for production of knock-out rats, by improving microinsemination techniques and producing rat offspring via transfected germ stem cells (GSCs) and embryonic stem cells (ESCs). As the primary result obtained, transgenic rats expressing GFP gene were successfully produced, when the established GSCs were subjected to lentiviral transfection and round spermatid injection. Transgenic rats expressing Kusabira-Orange gene were also produced via blastocyst injection of ESCs established and transfected by electroporation. It was shown for the first time that the GSCs and ESCs can contribute to the production of transgenic offspring in the rats.