Energetics in arterioles during nitric oxide dependent and independent vasodilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masahiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム理工学部, 教授 (60158954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市岡 滋  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60306272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIOKA Shigeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60306272)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体システム / フィジオーム / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / 微小循環 / 酸素輸送 / 毛細血管 / 生体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate whether the nitric oxide (NO) would decrease vessel wall oxygen consumption by decreasing the mechanical work of vascular smooth muscle. The oxygen consumption rate (QO_2) of arteriolar walls in rat cremaster muscle was determined in vivo during NO dependent and -independent vasodilation based on the intra- and perivascular oxygen tension (PO_2) measured by phosphorescence quenching technique. NO dependent vasodilation was induced by increased NO production due to increased blood flow, while NO independent vasodilation was induced by topical administration of papaverine. The energy efficiency was evaluated by the variable ratio of wall tension to QO_2 between normal and vasodilated conditions. NO dependent and -independent dilation increased arteriolar diameters by 13% and 17%, respectively. Vascular wall QO_2 decreased significantly during both dilations. There was no significant difference between the energy efficiency during NO dependent and -independent vasodilation, suggesting the decrease in vascular wall QO_2 produced by NO to be related to a decrease in the mechanical work of vascular smooth muscle.