Establishment of microscopic analysis method of stress and strain fields in the biological tissues for unified understanding of mechanical adaptation mechanism from cells to tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10359763)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 応力・ひずみ解析 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 機械材料・材料化学 / 生物・生体工学 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
Biological tissues change their shape and mechanical properties adaptively in response to their mechanical environment. This response is caused by the cells in the tissue, which actively remodel the surrounding tissues in response to the force applied to them. As the first step to elucidate this mechanism, we have established a method to measure microscopic deformation of the cells during macroscopic tissue deformation and to estimate the force field in the tissue. It was found that 1) even a simple stretch of porcine thoracic aorta caused shear and rotation at a cellular level, i.e., microscopic deformation was completely different from macroscopic deformation ; 2) microscopic stress caused by the stretch was not uniform and could vary by a factor of 2 or more depending on the locations.